Biography

Ambassador Amar ABBA

 

 

- December 2010: Ambassador of Algeria to the United Kingdom


- July 2008- September 2010: Director General for International Economic Relations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs


- December 2001- July 2008 : Ambassador of Algeria to the Russian Federation


- February 2001-September 2001: Secretary General ad interim of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs


- September 1997-January 2001: Director General for Multilateral Relations


- August 1994-August 1997: Ambassador of Algeria to Greece


- December 1991-August 1994: Ambassador of Algeria to Tanzania


- 1989-1991: Counsellor, Office of the Minister for Foreign Affairs


- 1988-1989: Deputy Director for International Economic and Financial Affairs


- 1984-1988: Counsellor for Economic Affairs, Algerian Permanent Mission, Geneva


- 1981-1984: First Secretary, Embassy of Algeria, Brasilia


- 1979-1981: Assistant Director ad interim for Prospective Studies, Ministry of Foreign Affairs


- 1978-1979: Second Secretary, Embassy of Algeria, Luanda


- 1972-1978: Secretary of Foreign Affairs, Division of International Organisations, Ministry of Foreign Affairs


Age: 69. Married, 3 children

Graduated from National Administration School, Diplomatic Section, 1972

Languages: Arabic, French, English, Portuguese.